Wind Project & Program Management Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median wind project & program management role advertised on Verde Talent posts $132,900 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$115,00025th percentile
$132,900median posted
$165,00075th percentile
$63.89per hour equivalent
$78,800 – $200,000full posted range
Read this range with care. Invenergy accounts for 67% of the postings behind it, so it reflects one employer's pay scale more than a market rate.

Posted pay by role

Project Manager
$155,000

How this compares

Wind Project & Program Management$132,900
Grid Project & Program Management$122,700Battery Storage Project & Program Management$115,000Solar Project & Program Management$100,800

Common questions

What is the average wind project & program management salary?

The median advertised wind project & program management salary is $132,900 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $115,000 and $165,000, and the full advertised range runs $78,800 to $200,000.

What is wind project & program management pay per hour?

The median works out at $63.89 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does wind project & program management pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Project & Program Management at $122,700, Battery Storage Project & Program Management at $115,000 and Solar Project & Program Management at $100,800, versus $132,900 for wind project & program management.

Where do these wind project & program management salary figures come from?

From 12 live US postings that advertise pay, across 4 employers, out of 17 open wind project & program management roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open wind rolesHiring wind talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026