Grid Project & Program Management Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median grid project & program management role advertised on Verde Talent posts $122,700 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$116,90025th percentile
$122,700median posted
$134,00075th percentile
$58.99per hour equivalent
$52,000 – $144,300full posted range

Posted pay by role

Project Manager
$122,700

Posted pay by state

Massachusetts
$122,700

How this compares

Wind Project & Program Management$132,900
Grid Project & Program Management$122,700
Battery Storage Project & Program Management$115,000Solar Project & Program Management$100,800

Common questions

What is the average grid project & program management salary?

The median advertised grid project & program management salary is $122,700 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $116,900 and $134,000, and the full advertised range runs $52,000 to $144,300.

What is grid project & program management pay per hour?

The median works out at $58.99 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for grid project & program management roles?

On advertised pay today, Massachusetts ($122,700). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does grid project & program management pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Wind Project & Program Management at $132,900, Battery Storage Project & Program Management at $115,000 and Solar Project & Program Management at $100,800, versus $122,700 for grid project & program management.

Where do these grid project & program management salary figures come from?

From 21 live US postings that advertise pay, across 3 employers, out of 26 open grid project & program management roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open grid rolesHiring grid talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026