Battery Storage Project & Program Management Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median battery storage project & program management role advertised on Verde Talent posts $115,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$110,44825th percentile
$115,000median posted
$145,00075th percentile
$55.29per hour equivalent
$95,000 – $200,000full posted range

Posted pay by role

Project Manager
$110,837

Posted pay by state

California
$110,448

How this compares

Wind Project & Program Management$132,900Grid Project & Program Management$122,700
Battery Storage Project & Program Management$115,000
Solar Project & Program Management$100,800

Common questions

What is the average battery storage project & program management salary?

The median advertised battery storage project & program management salary is $115,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $110,448 and $145,000, and the full advertised range runs $95,000 to $200,000.

What is battery storage project & program management pay per hour?

The median works out at $55.29 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for battery storage project & program management roles?

On advertised pay today, California ($110,448). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does battery storage project & program management pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Wind Project & Program Management at $132,900, Grid Project & Program Management at $122,700 and Solar Project & Program Management at $100,800, versus $115,000 for battery storage project & program management.

Where do these battery storage project & program management salary figures come from?

From 21 live US postings that advertise pay, across 3 employers, out of 32 open battery storage project & program management roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open battery storage rolesHiring battery storage talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026