Solar Project & Program Management Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median solar project & program management role advertised on Verde Talent posts $100,800 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$95,00025th percentile
$100,800median posted
$118,00075th percentile
$48.46per hour equivalent
$44,304 – $200,000full posted range

Posted pay by role

Project Manager
$97,767

Posted pay by state

Illinois
$115,000
California
$110,448

How this compares

Wind Project & Program Management$132,900Grid Project & Program Management$122,700Battery Storage Project & Program Management$115,000
Solar Project & Program Management$100,800

Common questions

What is the average solar project & program management salary?

The median advertised solar project & program management salary is $100,800 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $95,000 and $118,000, and the full advertised range runs $44,304 to $200,000.

What is solar project & program management pay per hour?

The median works out at $48.46 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for solar project & program management roles?

On advertised pay today, Illinois ($115,000) and California ($110,448). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does solar project & program management pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Wind Project & Program Management at $132,900, Grid Project & Program Management at $122,700 and Battery Storage Project & Program Management at $115,000, versus $100,800 for solar project & program management.

Where do these solar project & program management salary figures come from?

From 44 live US postings that advertise pay, across 8 employers, out of 46 open solar project & program management roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open solar rolesHiring solar talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026