Wind Operations Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median wind operations role advertised on Verde Talent posts $108,460 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$74,27725th percentile
$108,460median posted
$120,00075th percentile
$52.14per hour equivalent
$64,000 – $155,000full posted range

How this compares

Grid Operations$110,000
Wind Operations$108,460
Battery Storage Operations$78,437Solar Operations$64,000

Common questions

What is the average wind operations salary?

The median advertised wind operations salary is $108,460 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $74,277 and $120,000, and the full advertised range runs $64,000 to $155,000.

What is wind operations pay per hour?

The median works out at $52.14 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does wind operations pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Operations at $110,000, Battery Storage Operations at $78,437 and Solar Operations at $64,000, versus $108,460 for wind operations.

Where do these wind operations salary figures come from?

From 14 live US postings that advertise pay, across 4 employers, out of 22 open wind operations roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open wind rolesHiring wind talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026