Battery Storage Operations Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median battery storage operations role advertised on Verde Talent posts $78,437 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$66,56025th percentile
$78,437median posted
$125,60075th percentile
$37.71per hour equivalent
$54,080 – $155,000full posted range

How this compares

Grid Operations$110,000Wind Operations$108,460
Battery Storage Operations$78,437
Solar Operations$64,000

Common questions

What is the average battery storage operations salary?

The median advertised battery storage operations salary is $78,437 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $66,560 and $125,600, and the full advertised range runs $54,080 to $155,000.

What is battery storage operations pay per hour?

The median works out at $37.71 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does battery storage operations pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Operations at $110,000, Wind Operations at $108,460 and Solar Operations at $64,000, versus $78,437 for battery storage operations.

Where do these battery storage operations salary figures come from?

From 14 live US postings that advertise pay, across 5 employers, out of 21 open battery storage operations roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open battery storage rolesHiring battery storage talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026