Solar Operations Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median solar operations role advertised on Verde Talent posts $64,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$52,00025th percentile
$64,000median posted
$115,00075th percentile
$30.77per hour equivalent
$37,440 – $155,000full posted range

How this compares

Grid Operations$110,000Wind Operations$108,460Battery Storage Operations$78,437
Solar Operations$64,000

Common questions

What is the average solar operations salary?

The median advertised solar operations salary is $64,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $52,000 and $115,000, and the full advertised range runs $37,440 to $155,000.

What is solar operations pay per hour?

The median works out at $30.77 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does solar operations pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Operations at $110,000, Wind Operations at $108,460 and Battery Storage Operations at $78,437, versus $64,000 for solar operations.

Where do these solar operations salary figures come from?

From 16 live US postings that advertise pay, across 8 employers, out of 25 open solar operations roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open solar rolesHiring solar talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026