Grid Operations Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median grid operations role advertised on Verde Talent posts $110,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$91,62425th percentile
$110,000median posted
$113,90175th percentile
$52.88per hour equivalent
$62,400 – $128,360full posted range

How this compares

Grid Operations$110,000
Wind Operations$108,460Battery Storage Operations$78,437Solar Operations$64,000

Common questions

What is the average grid operations salary?

The median advertised grid operations salary is $110,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $91,624 and $113,901, and the full advertised range runs $62,400 to $128,360.

What is grid operations pay per hour?

The median works out at $52.88 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does grid operations pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Wind Operations at $108,460, Battery Storage Operations at $78,437 and Solar Operations at $64,000, versus $110,000 for grid operations.

Where do these grid operations salary figures come from?

From 13 live US postings that advertise pay, across 6 employers, out of 21 open grid operations roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open grid rolesHiring grid talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026