Wind Engineering Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median wind engineering role advertised on Verde Talent posts $107,200 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$90,00025th percentile
$107,200median posted
$135,60075th percentile
$51.54per hour equivalent
$52,000 – $215,000full posted range

Posted pay by state

Illinois
$105,000

How this compares

Hydrogen Engineering$134,500
Wind Engineering$107,200
Grid Engineering$107,000Battery Storage Engineering$84,100Solar Engineering$62,500

Common questions

What is the average wind engineering salary?

The median advertised wind engineering salary is $107,200 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $90,000 and $135,600, and the full advertised range runs $52,000 to $215,000.

What is wind engineering pay per hour?

The median works out at $51.54 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for wind engineering roles?

On advertised pay today, Illinois ($105,000). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does wind engineering pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Hydrogen Engineering at $134,500, Grid Engineering at $107,000 and Battery Storage Engineering at $84,100, versus $107,200 for wind engineering.

Where do these wind engineering salary figures come from?

From 27 live US postings that advertise pay, across 5 employers, out of 36 open wind engineering roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open wind rolesHiring wind talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026