Battery Storage Engineering Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median battery storage engineering role advertised on Verde Talent posts $84,100 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$72,00025th percentile
$84,100median posted
$112,65675th percentile
$40.43per hour equivalent
$43,659 – $215,000full posted range

Posted pay by role

Energy Storage Engineer
$79,200

Posted pay by state

Illinois
$105,000
California
$73,062

How this compares

Hydrogen Engineering$134,500Wind Engineering$107,200Grid Engineering$107,000
Battery Storage Engineering$84,100
Solar Engineering$62,500

Common questions

What is the average battery storage engineering salary?

The median advertised battery storage engineering salary is $84,100 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $72,000 and $112,656, and the full advertised range runs $43,659 to $215,000.

What is battery storage engineering pay per hour?

The median works out at $40.43 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for battery storage engineering roles?

On advertised pay today, Illinois ($105,000) and California ($73,062). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does battery storage engineering pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Hydrogen Engineering at $134,500, Wind Engineering at $107,200 and Grid Engineering at $107,000, versus $84,100 for battery storage engineering.

Where do these battery storage engineering salary figures come from?

From 45 live US postings that advertise pay, across 8 employers, out of 83 open battery storage engineering roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open battery storage rolesHiring battery storage talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026