Grid Engineering Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median grid engineering role advertised on Verde Talent posts $107,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$93,60025th percentile
$107,000median posted
$134,00075th percentile
$51.44per hour equivalent
$45,760 – $187,000full posted range

Posted pay by role

Electrical & Power Systems Engineer
$100,490

Posted pay by state

California
$156,000
Massachusetts
$134,000
Connecticut
$128,320
New York
$98,200
Illinois
$97,500

How this compares

Hydrogen Engineering$134,500Wind Engineering$107,200
Grid Engineering$107,000
Battery Storage Engineering$84,100Solar Engineering$62,500

Common questions

What is the average grid engineering salary?

The median advertised grid engineering salary is $107,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $93,600 and $134,000, and the full advertised range runs $45,760 to $187,000.

What is grid engineering pay per hour?

The median works out at $51.44 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for grid engineering roles?

On advertised pay today, California ($156,000), Massachusetts ($134,000) and Connecticut ($128,320). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does grid engineering pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Hydrogen Engineering at $134,500, Wind Engineering at $107,200 and Battery Storage Engineering at $84,100, versus $107,000 for grid engineering.

Where do these grid engineering salary figures come from?

From 159 live US postings that advertise pay, across 9 employers, out of 182 open grid engineering roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open grid rolesHiring grid talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026