Wind Construction & Field Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median wind construction & field role advertised on Verde Talent posts $58,760 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$53,04025th percentile
$58,760median posted
$61,33975th percentile
$28.25per hour equivalent
$41,600 – $135,600full posted range

Posted pay by role

Wind Turbine Technician
$58,760

Posted pay by state

Texas
$61,339
Minnesota
$58,760
Iowa
$58,760
Illinois
$58,760
Colorado
$55,047
California
$49,520

How this compares

Grid Construction & Field$113,500Battery Storage Construction & Field$76,960
Wind Construction & Field$58,760
Hydrogen Construction & Field$58,282Solar Construction & Field$56,098

Common questions

What is the average wind construction & field salary?

The median advertised wind construction & field salary is $58,760 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $53,040 and $61,339, and the full advertised range runs $41,600 to $135,600.

What is wind construction & field pay per hour?

The median works out at $28.25 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for wind construction & field roles?

On advertised pay today, Texas ($61,339), Minnesota ($58,760) and Iowa ($58,760). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does wind construction & field pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Construction & Field at $113,500, Battery Storage Construction & Field at $76,960 and Hydrogen Construction & Field at $58,282, versus $58,760 for wind construction & field.

Where do these wind construction & field salary figures come from?

From 121 live US postings that advertise pay, across 9 employers, out of 170 open wind construction & field roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open wind rolesHiring wind talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026