Battery Storage Construction & Field Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median battery storage construction & field role advertised on Verde Talent posts $76,960 a year. That figure covers several different jobs: Solar O&M Technician posts $64,480 and Battery Storage Technician $66,560. The breakdown by role is below.

$61,33925th percentile
$76,960median posted
$105,00075th percentile
$37.00per hour equivalent
$41,600 – $161,767full posted range

Posted pay by role

Battery Storage Technician
$66,560
Solar O&M Technician
$64,480

Posted pay by state

Illinois
$90,000
California
$90,000
Texas
$70,720
Arizona
$66,560

How this compares

Grid Construction & Field$113,500
Battery Storage Construction & Field$76,960
Wind Construction & Field$58,760Hydrogen Construction & Field$58,282Solar Construction & Field$56,098

Common questions

What is the average battery storage construction & field salary?

The median advertised battery storage construction & field salary is $76,960 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $61,339 and $105,000, and the full advertised range runs $41,600 to $161,767.

What is battery storage construction & field pay per hour?

The median works out at $37.00 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for battery storage construction & field roles?

On advertised pay today, Illinois ($90,000), California ($90,000) and Texas ($70,720). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does battery storage construction & field pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Construction & Field at $113,500, Wind Construction & Field at $58,760 and Hydrogen Construction & Field at $58,282, versus $76,960 for battery storage construction & field.

Where do these battery storage construction & field salary figures come from?

From 87 live US postings that advertise pay, across 7 employers, out of 134 open battery storage construction & field roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open battery storage rolesHiring battery storage talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026