Hydrogen Construction & Field Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median hydrogen construction & field role advertised on Verde Talent posts $58,282 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$58,28225th percentile
$58,282median posted
$74,83875th percentile
$28.02per hour equivalent
$44,283 – $240,300full posted range
Read this range with care. Bloom Energy accounts for 100% of the postings behind it, so it reflects one employer's pay scale more than a market rate.

Posted pay by state

California
$58,282

How this compares

Grid Construction & Field$113,500Battery Storage Construction & Field$76,960Wind Construction & Field$58,760
Hydrogen Construction & Field$58,282
Solar Construction & Field$56,098

Common questions

What is the average hydrogen construction & field salary?

The median advertised hydrogen construction & field salary is $58,282 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $58,282 and $74,838, and the full advertised range runs $44,283 to $240,300.

What is hydrogen construction & field pay per hour?

The median works out at $28.02 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for hydrogen construction & field roles?

On advertised pay today, California ($58,282). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does hydrogen construction & field pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Construction & Field at $113,500, Battery Storage Construction & Field at $76,960 and Wind Construction & Field at $58,760, versus $58,282 for hydrogen construction & field.

Where do these hydrogen construction & field salary figures come from?

From 40 live US postings that advertise pay, across 1 employers, out of 40 open hydrogen construction & field roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open hydrogen rolesHiring hydrogen talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026