Solar Supply Chain & Procurement Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median solar supply chain & procurement role advertised on Verde Talent posts $37,502 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$34,19525th percentile
$37,502median posted
$74,00075th percentile
$18.03per hour equivalent
$34,070 – $124,000full posted range

Posted pay by role

Procurement & Supply Chain
$84,200

Posted pay by state

Illinois
$81,500
South Carolina
$34,195

How this compares

Grid Supply Chain & Procurement$152,000Battery Storage Supply Chain & Procurement$93,000Wind Supply Chain & Procurement$84,700
Solar Supply Chain & Procurement$37,502

Common questions

What is the average solar supply chain & procurement salary?

The median advertised solar supply chain & procurement salary is $37,502 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $34,195 and $74,000, and the full advertised range runs $34,070 to $124,000.

What is solar supply chain & procurement pay per hour?

The median works out at $18.03 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for solar supply chain & procurement roles?

On advertised pay today, Illinois ($81,500) and South Carolina ($34,195). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does solar supply chain & procurement pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Supply Chain & Procurement at $152,000, Battery Storage Supply Chain & Procurement at $93,000 and Wind Supply Chain & Procurement at $84,700, versus $37,502 for solar supply chain & procurement.

Where do these solar supply chain & procurement salary figures come from?

From 35 live US postings that advertise pay, across 6 employers, out of 37 open solar supply chain & procurement roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open solar rolesHiring solar talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026