Solar Finance & Accounting Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median solar finance & accounting role advertised on Verde Talent posts $120,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$74,77325th percentile
$120,000median posted
$140,00075th percentile
$57.69per hour equivalent
$55,000 – $263,158full posted range

Posted pay by role

Finance & Accounting
$117,500

How this compares

Grid Finance & Accounting$138,000
Solar Finance & Accounting$120,000
Battery Storage Finance & Accounting$115,000

Common questions

What is the average solar finance & accounting salary?

The median advertised solar finance & accounting salary is $120,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $74,773 and $140,000, and the full advertised range runs $55,000 to $263,158.

What is solar finance & accounting pay per hour?

The median works out at $57.69 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does solar finance & accounting pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Finance & Accounting at $138,000 and Battery Storage Finance & Accounting at $115,000, versus $120,000 for solar finance & accounting.

Where do these solar finance & accounting salary figures come from?

From 15 live US postings that advertise pay, across 6 employers, out of 18 open solar finance & accounting roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open solar rolesHiring solar talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026