Grid Finance & Accounting Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median grid finance & accounting role advertised on Verde Talent posts $138,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$113,00025th percentile
$138,000median posted
$170,00075th percentile
$66.35per hour equivalent
$83,200 – $170,000full posted range
Read this range with care. Commonwealth Fusion Systems accounts for 88% of the postings behind it, so it reflects one employer's pay scale more than a market rate.

How this compares

Grid Finance & Accounting$138,000
Solar Finance & Accounting$120,000Battery Storage Finance & Accounting$115,000

Common questions

What is the average grid finance & accounting salary?

The median advertised grid finance & accounting salary is $138,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $113,000 and $170,000, and the full advertised range runs $83,200 to $170,000.

What is grid finance & accounting pay per hour?

The median works out at $66.35 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does grid finance & accounting pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Solar Finance & Accounting at $120,000 and Battery Storage Finance & Accounting at $115,000, versus $138,000 for grid finance & accounting.

Where do these grid finance & accounting salary figures come from?

From 8 live US postings that advertise pay, across 2 employers, out of 8 open grid finance & accounting roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open grid rolesHiring grid talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026