Policy Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median policy role advertised on Verde Talent posts $115,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$100,49025th percentile
$115,000median posted
$129,00075th percentile
$55.29per hour equivalent
$40,144 – $171,000full posted range

How this compares

EV overall$160,348
Policy overall$115,000
Grid overall$113,250Hydrogen overall$112,300Sustainability overall$108,000Battery Storage overall$95,000Wind overall$84,699Solar overall$65,000

Common questions

What is the average policy industry salary?

The median advertised policy industry salary is $115,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $100,490 and $129,000, and the full advertised range runs $40,144 to $171,000.

What is policy industry pay per hour?

The median works out at $55.29 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does policy industry pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: EV overall at $160,348, Grid overall at $113,250 and Hydrogen overall at $112,300, versus $115,000 for policy industry.

Where do these policy industry salary figures come from?

From 9 live US postings that advertise pay, across 4 employers, out of 9 open policy industry roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open policy rolesHiring policy talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026