Hydrogen Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median hydrogen role advertised on Verde Talent posts $112,300 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$58,28225th percentile
$112,300median posted
$141,90075th percentile
$53.99per hour equivalent
$38,958 – $246,800full posted range
Read this range with care. Bloom Energy accounts for 100% of the postings behind it, so it reflects one employer's pay scale more than a market rate.

Posted pay by state

California
$118,100
Delaware
$74,600

How this compares

EV overall$160,348Policy overall$115,000Grid overall$113,250
Hydrogen overall$112,300
Sustainability overall$108,000Battery Storage overall$95,000Wind overall$84,699Solar overall$65,000

Common questions

What is the average hydrogen industry salary?

The median advertised hydrogen industry salary is $112,300 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $58,282 and $141,900, and the full advertised range runs $38,958 to $246,800.

What is hydrogen industry pay per hour?

The median works out at $53.99 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for hydrogen industry roles?

On advertised pay today, California ($118,100) and Delaware ($74,600). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does hydrogen industry pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: EV overall at $160,348, Policy overall at $115,000 and Grid overall at $113,250, versus $112,300 for hydrogen industry.

Where do these hydrogen industry salary figures come from?

From 154 live US postings that advertise pay, across 1 employers, out of 154 open hydrogen industry roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open hydrogen rolesHiring hydrogen talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026