Grid Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median grid role advertised on Verde Talent posts $113,250 a year. That figure covers several different jobs: Electrical & Power Systems Engineer posts $100,490 and Project Manager $122,700. The breakdown by role is below.

$87,60025th percentile
$113,250median posted
$134,00075th percentile
$54.45per hour equivalent
$45,760 – $250,000full posted range

Posted pay by role

Project Manager
$122,700
Lineworker
$117,146
Foreman / Supervisor
$116,410
Electrical & Power Systems Engineer
$100,490

Posted pay by state

California
$146,000
Massachusetts
$122,700
Texas
$119,550
New Hampshire
$119,482
Connecticut
$117,146
Illinois
$105,000
New York
$100,000
Colorado
$100,000

How this compares

EV overall$160,348Policy overall$115,000
Grid overall$113,250
Hydrogen overall$112,300Sustainability overall$108,000Battery Storage overall$95,000Wind overall$84,699Solar overall$65,000

Common questions

What is the average grid industry salary?

The median advertised grid industry salary is $113,250 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $87,600 and $134,000, and the full advertised range runs $45,760 to $250,000.

What is grid industry pay per hour?

The median works out at $54.45 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for grid industry roles?

On advertised pay today, California ($146,000), Massachusetts ($122,700) and Texas ($119,550). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does grid industry pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: EV overall at $160,348, Policy overall at $115,000 and Hydrogen overall at $112,300, versus $113,250 for grid industry.

Where do these grid industry salary figures come from?

From 340 live US postings that advertise pay, across 12 employers, out of 416 open grid industry roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open grid rolesHiring grid talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026