Wind Technician Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median wind technician role advertised on Verde Talent posts $58,760 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$51,21025th percentile
$58,760median posted
$60,32075th percentile
$28.25per hour equivalent
$41,600 – $101,296full posted range

Posted pay by state

Texas
$59,197
Iowa
$58,760
Illinois
$58,760
Colorado
$53,040
California
$47,518

How this compares

Grid Technician$66,560Battery Storage Technician$66,560
Wind Technician$58,760
Hydrogen Technician$58,282Solar Technician$50,000

Common questions

What is the average wind technician salary?

The median advertised wind technician salary is $58,760 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $51,210 and $60,320, and the full advertised range runs $41,600 to $101,296.

What is wind technician pay per hour?

The median works out at $28.25 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for wind technician roles?

On advertised pay today, Texas ($59,197), Iowa ($58,760) and Illinois ($58,760). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does wind technician pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Technician at $66,560, Battery Storage Technician at $66,560 and Hydrogen Technician at $58,282, versus $58,760 for wind technician.

Where do these wind technician salary figures come from?

From 104 live US postings that advertise pay, across 8 employers, out of 143 open wind technician roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open wind rolesHiring wind talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026