Hydrogen Technician Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median hydrogen technician role advertised on Verde Talent posts $58,282 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$58,28225th percentile
$58,282median posted
$74,83875th percentile
$28.02per hour equivalent
$44,283 – $96,554full posted range
Read this range with care. Bloom Energy accounts for 100% of the postings behind it, so it reflects one employer's pay scale more than a market rate.

Posted pay by state

California
$62,951

How this compares

Grid Technician$66,560Battery Storage Technician$66,560Wind Technician$58,760
Hydrogen Technician$58,282
Solar Technician$50,000

Common questions

What is the average hydrogen technician salary?

The median advertised hydrogen technician salary is $58,282 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $58,282 and $74,838, and the full advertised range runs $44,283 to $96,554.

What is hydrogen technician pay per hour?

The median works out at $28.02 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for hydrogen technician roles?

On advertised pay today, California ($62,951). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does hydrogen technician pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Grid Technician at $66,560, Battery Storage Technician at $66,560 and Wind Technician at $58,760, versus $58,282 for hydrogen technician.

Where do these hydrogen technician salary figures come from?

From 35 live US postings that advertise pay, across 1 employers, out of 35 open hydrogen technician roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open hydrogen rolesHiring hydrogen talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026