Battery Storage Operator Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median battery storage operator role advertised on Verde Talent posts $66,560 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$66,56025th percentile
$66,560median posted
$82,59775th percentile
$32.00per hour equivalent
$33,280 – $131,872full posted range

How this compares

Battery Storage Operator$66,560
Solar Operator$39,520

Common questions

What is the average battery storage operator salary?

The median advertised battery storage operator salary is $66,560 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $66,560 and $82,597, and the full advertised range runs $33,280 to $131,872.

What is battery storage operator pay per hour?

The median works out at $32.00 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does battery storage operator pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Solar Operator at $39,520, versus $66,560 for battery storage operator.

Where do these battery storage operator salary figures come from?

From 8 live US postings that advertise pay, across 5 employers, out of 12 open battery storage operator roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open battery storage rolesHiring battery storage talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026