Solar Operator Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median solar operator role advertised on Verde Talent posts $39,520 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$31,20025th percentile
$39,520median posted
$56,16075th percentile
$19.00per hour equivalent
$31,200 – $74,277full posted range

How this compares

Battery Storage Operator$66,560
Solar Operator$39,520

Common questions

What is the average solar operator salary?

The median advertised solar operator salary is $39,520 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $31,200 and $56,160, and the full advertised range runs $31,200 to $74,277.

What is solar operator pay per hour?

The median works out at $19.00 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does solar operator pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Battery Storage Operator at $66,560, versus $39,520 for solar operator.

Where do these solar operator salary figures come from?

From 12 live US postings that advertise pay, across 5 employers, out of 20 open solar operator roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open solar rolesHiring solar talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026