Solar Sales Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median solar sales role advertised on Verde Talent posts $68,000 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$60,00025th percentile
$68,000median posted
$68,00075th percentile
$32.69per hour equivalent
$36,400 – $160,000full posted range

Posted pay by role

Solar Sales Representative
$68,000

Posted pay by state

Pennsylvania
$71,500
New Jersey
$68,000
New York
$68,000
Massachusetts
$68,000
Connecticut
$68,000
Maryland
$68,000
California
$60,000
Texas
$60,000

How this compares

Solar Sales$68,000
Solar overall$65,000All renewable energy$70,000

Common questions

What is the average solar sales salary?

The median advertised solar sales salary is $68,000 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $60,000 and $68,000, and the full advertised range runs $36,400 to $160,000.

What is solar sales pay per hour?

The median works out at $32.69 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for solar sales roles?

On advertised pay today, Pennsylvania ($71,500), New Jersey ($68,000) and New York ($68,000). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does solar sales pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Solar overall at $65,000 and All renewable energy at $70,000, versus $68,000 for solar sales.

Where do these solar sales salary figures come from?

From 326 live US postings that advertise pay, across 7 employers, out of 335 open solar sales roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open solar rolesHiring solar talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026