Solar Electrician Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median solar electrician role advertised on Verde Talent posts $74,818 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$60,42425th percentile
$74,818median posted
$94,14175th percentile
$35.97per hour equivalent
$60,424 – $96,949full posted range
Read this range with care. Sunrun accounts for 90% of the postings behind it, so it reflects one employer's pay scale more than a market rate.

How this compares

Solar Electrician$74,818
Solar overall$65,000All renewable energy$70,000

Common questions

What is the average solar electrician salary?

The median advertised solar electrician salary is $74,818 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $60,424 and $94,141, and the full advertised range runs $60,424 to $96,949.

What is solar electrician pay per hour?

The median works out at $35.97 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

How does solar electrician pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Solar overall at $65,000 and All renewable energy at $70,000, versus $74,818 for solar electrician.

Where do these solar electrician salary figures come from?

From 10 live US postings that advertise pay, across 2 employers, out of 14 open solar electrician roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open solar rolesHiring solar talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026