Hydrogen Manufacturing & Production Salary

Updated October 24, 2026

The median hydrogen manufacturing & production role advertised on Verde Talent posts $50,690 a year. Here is the spread, how it moves by state, and how it compares to neighbouring roles.

$49,21325th percentile
$50,690median posted
$88,60075th percentile
$24.37per hour equivalent
$44,283 – $209,100full posted range
Read this range with care. Bloom Energy accounts for 100% of the postings behind it, so it reflects one employer's pay scale more than a market rate.

Posted pay by state

California
$50,690

How this compares

Hydrogen Manufacturing & Production$50,690
Hydrogen overall$112,300All renewable energy$70,000

Common questions

What is the average hydrogen manufacturing & production salary?

The median advertised hydrogen manufacturing & production salary is $50,690 a year. Half of the postings behind that figure fall between $49,213 and $88,600, and the full advertised range runs $44,283 to $209,100.

What is hydrogen manufacturing & production pay per hour?

The median works out at $24.37 an hour, annualised over 2,080 hours. Postings that quote an hourly rate are converted the same way.

Which states pay the most for hydrogen manufacturing & production roles?

On advertised pay today, California ($50,690). Only states with enough postings to median are listed.

How does hydrogen manufacturing & production pay compare with similar roles?

Against the same benchmark on Verde Talent: Hydrogen overall at $112,300 and All renewable energy at $70,000, versus $50,690 for hydrogen manufacturing & production.

Where do these hydrogen manufacturing & production salary figures come from?

From 18 live US postings that advertise pay, across 1 employers, out of 18 open hydrogen manufacturing & production roles on Verde Talent. They are what employers advertise rather than offers made or salaries paid, and the page is rebuilt daily.

See open hydrogen rolesHiring hydrogen talent?

Figures are what employers advertise in live postings, not offers made or salaries paid. Hourly rates are annualised. Updated daily.

Data updated October 24, 2026